Sunday, March 9, 2014

Picking up where we left off

I know it might not look like it but I am making progress with this blog. last time I waited 10 months to post, and this time I waited 5 months :D Maybe someday I will get to one post a month.

This is whats been going on in our life, well the things I have actually remembered to take pictures of. ENJOY!

Last time I showed you our beautiful carport we were so proud of. YEAH.... It lasted like one week :( The wind destroyed it. On the happy side the carport missed our car when it ripped out of the ground so no harm done(except for the 180 dollars down the drain lol).

Moving on..                                           HALLOWEEN

They turned out pretty good if I do say so myself. Scott and I both free handed our drawings for our pumpkins.

We wanted to do something to celebrate Halloween, but we only had like an hour to figure out what we were going to do. This is what we ended up with. In My defense I did not plan on it being so creepy.

Our little trailer needed some sprucing up so I thought I would make some curtains. I got to work cutting up a set of what I thought were old bed sheets. Scott came in to check on me and see what I was doing. He asked me where I had got the bed sheets and I told him I just thought they were some old ones that we were never going to use because they were twin size. Long story short I ended up making curtains out of 90 dollar bed sheets! Oops I thought I was being thrifty. Scott was to say the least a little upset. Lucky for me he loves me and knows I did not mean destroy his expensive bed sheets. We are to the point where we can look back and joke about the situation, it's something we will definitely remember.

The only picture I took from Thanksgiving was this gluten free pie I made.

Gingerbread houses at Grandma Tranters
This is one of my favorite traditions.
                                                          Scott and I's house

I don't want to brag, but we found the best tree this year. I mean it was perfect! lol I don't think we will be able to find a better one next year. 

Random decoration pictures 

We had a really nice Christmas. The big box is my vacuum!

 I started a quilt just for the fun of it. I'm good at starting things, but not really finishing lol

SAD     v
I got this great idea that I was going to try and scare Scott. I went to hide by the door and in the process ran my face into the bookshelf. He came through the door just as it happened and wanted to know what I was trying to do. The only thing I could do was laugh and cry at the same time. lol
O and I did this right before I started my new job! Black eyes are always a good 1st impression right? Luckily I don't have a huge scar, just a little faint one that I hope goes away.

Alec came to visit so we went for a hike. The weather was really nice for Jan.


I made Scott an awesome Birthday cake. It took me forever, but the hard work paid off and it was delicious. Inside the  red velvet cake was a New York cheese cake. It was by far the best cake I have ever made and that's saying something because it was GF. Granted all's I did was combine two different recipes not a lot of skill on my part.

Well I think that's all the pictures that I have so I guess we will say cheers tell next time! 


  1. LOVE THIS! I am so glad you updated. I think my favorite part is the 90$ curtains...HAHA! That is so something I would do!! LOVE YA

  2. YEAH... My bad.:) Thanks for reading my blog I'm pretty sure you, Alycen, and your mom are the only people who read it. lol